cart

Programme 2014

mar 24Mo 20:00 San Francisco Symphony may 08Th 09:00 OBOE Competition - Round I 09Fr 09:00 BASSOON Competition - Round I 11Su 09:00 OBOE Competition - Round II 19:00 Czech Ballet Symphony II 12Mo 09:00 BASSOON Competition - Round II 20:00 Czech Philharmonic & Jiří Bělohlávek 13Tu 16:00 International Music Competition
Final round, oboe category (part 1)
20:00 Czech Philharmonic & Jiří Bělohlávek 20:00 International Music Competition
Final round, oboe category (part 2)
14We 16:00 International Music Competition
Final round, bassoon category (part 1)
20:00 Czech Philharmonic & Jiří Bělohlávek 20:00 International Music Competition
Final round, bassoon category (part 2)
15Th 19:00 Harlemania 20:00 SOČR & Petr Altrichter 21:30 Nocturne I. / Roman Rabinovich 16Fr 20:00 Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica 20:00 Karol Mossakowski 17Sa 11:00 Morning Concert I.- Mellon & Tuljankina 20:00 Adam Plachetka 18Su 15:00 Castle Guard and Czech Police Band 20:00 Prague Spring Debut 20:00 Freiburger Barockorchester 19Mo 20:00 Konvergence 20:00 Daniil Trifonov 20Tu 20:00 Leif Ove Andsnes & Mahler Chamber Orchestra 20:00 Collegium Marianum & Damien Guillon 21We 20:00 Leif Ove Andsnes & Mahler Chamber Orchestra 20:00 Mischa Maisky 22Th 20:00 Lang Lang & Wiener Philharmoniker 20:00 Pavel Haas Quartet 23Fr 21:30 Nocturne II. / Janáček Trio & Irvin Venyš 24Sa 11:00 Morning Concert II. / Kalliopé Trio Prague 19:00 G. Verdi - Simon Boccanegra 20:00 Violeta Urmana & Bamberger Symphoniker 20:00 Martinů Voices & Clara Novakova 25Su 10:30 Suk´s Křečovice 18:00 Jitro 18:00 R. Wagner - Tannhäuser 20:00 Les Arts Florissants 26Mo 20:00 Julia Fischer & Milana Černjavska 27Tu 20:00 NOSPR, Alexander Liebreich & Kateřina Javůrková 20:00 Julia Fischer Quartet 28We 20:00 Blumsingers Praha 20:00 Andreas Scholl & Accademia Bizantina 29Th 20:00 PKF - Prague Philharmonia & Jakub Hrůša 30Fr 20:00 The Hilliard Ensemble 20:00 Bennewitz Quartet 31Sa 11:00 Morning Concert III / Julie Svěcená & Václav Mácha 14:00 Belfiato Quintet 16:00 Panocha Quartet 18:00 Czech Nonet 20:00 Simona Houda Šaturová & Collegium 1704 20:00 Wihan Quartet & Marie Fajtová jun 01Su 11:00 Trio Martinů 14:00 L. Janáček - The Cunning Little Vixen 14:00 Renata & Igor Ardašev 16:00 Pražák Quartet & Lukáš Klánský 20:00 Baborák Ensemble & Karel Košárek 02Mo 18:00 QVOX Male Voice Quartet 20:00 Prague Symphony Orchestra & Vladimír Válek & Tomáš Víšek 03Tu 20:00 Paavo Järvi, Hilary Hahn & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
24/3Monday 20:00 San Francisco Symphony

Special Concert
Dvořák (programme changed) / Prokofiev / Berlioz

Orchestral Concerts
8/5Thursday 09:00 OBOE Competition - Round I Chamber Music 9/5Friday 09:00 BASSOON Competition - Round I Chamber Music
11/5Sunday 09:00 OBOE Competition - Round II Chamber Music 11/5Sunday 19:00 Czech Ballet Symphony II Theatre performances 12/5Monday 09:00 BASSOON Competition - Round II Chamber Music
12/5Monday 20:00 Czech Philharmonic & Jiří Bělohlávek

Opening Concert - Tribute to Rafael Kubelík
Smetana: My Country

Orchestral Concerts
13/5Tuesday 16:00 International Music Competition
Final round, oboe category (part 1)

Mozart / Martinů / Strauss

 

Orchestral Concerts
13/5Tuesday 20:00 International Music Competition
Final round, oboe category (part 2)

Mozart / Martinů / Strauss

 

Orchestral Concerts
13/5Tuesday 20:00 Czech Philharmonic & Jiří Bělohlávek

Opening Concert - 2nd Performance
Smetana: My Country

Orchestral Concerts
14/5Wednesday 16:00 International Music Competition
Final round, bassoon category (part 1)

Hummel / Rejcha

Orchestral Concerts
14/5Wednesday 20:00 Czech Philharmonic & Jiří Bělohlávek

Opening Concert - 3rd Performance
Smenata: My Country

Orchestral Concerts
14/5Wednesday 20:00 International Music Competition
Final round, bassoon category (part 2)

Hummel / Rejcha 

Orchestral Concerts
15/5Thursday 19:00 Harlemania

Wild Harlem Swing Comes Alive!

Jazz, swing and others
15/5Thursday 20:00 SOČR & Petr Altrichter

Janáček / Skoumal / Dvořák

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING 
WORLD PREMIERE

Orchestral Concerts
15/5Thursday 21:30 Nocturne I. / Roman Rabinovich

Bach / Schumann / Smetana

 

Nocturnes
16/5Friday 20:00 Karol Mossakowski

Reger / Vierne / Franck / Mendelssohn / Liszt  

Recitals
16/5Friday 20:00 Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica

Fišer / Maskats / Bernstein / Bizet

 

Orchestral Concerts
17/5Saturday 11:00 Morning Concert I.- Mellon & Tuljankina

Strauss / Debussy / Dvořák

 

Morning Concerts
17/5Saturday 20:00 Adam Plachetka

Dvořák / Smetana  

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

Recitals
18/5Sunday 15:00 Castle Guard and Czech Police Band

Military music in Czech cultural history

 

Jazz, swing and others
18/5Sunday 20:00 Freiburger Barockorchester

Bach: Brandenburg Concertos 

Early Music
18/5Sunday 20:00 Prague Spring Debut

Novák / Rachmaninov / Mácha / Stravinskij 

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

Orchestral Concerts
19/5Monday 20:00 Konvergence

An Evening of World Premieres 

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

Chamber Music
19/5Monday 20:00 Daniil Trifonov

Tchaikovsky / Rachmaninoff / Chopin

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

 

Recitals
20/5Tuesday 20:00 Collegium Marianum & Damien Guillon

Jan Dismas Zelenka

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

 

Early Music
20/5Tuesday 20:00 Leif Ove Andsnes & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Stravinsky / Messiaen / Beethoven

 

Orchestral Concerts
21/5Wednesday 20:00 Mischa Maisky

Martinů / Krejčí / Smetana / Dvořák 

Orchestral Concerts
21/5Wednesday 20:00 Leif Ove Andsnes & Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Stravinsky / Messiaen / Beethoven

 

Orchestral Concerts
22/5Thursday 20:00 Pavel Haas Quartet

Shostakovich / Dvořák / Beethoven

Chamber Music
22/5Thursday 20:00 Lang Lang & Wiener Philharmoniker

Tribute to Richard Strauss 

Orchestral Concerts
23/5Friday 21:30 Nocturne II. / Janáček Trio & Irvin Venyš

Jírovec / Gemrot / Novák

WORLD PREMIERE

 

 

Nocturnes
24/5Saturday 11:00 Morning Concert II. / Kalliopé Trio Prague

Beethoven / Suk / Shostakovich

Morning Concerts
24/5Saturday 19:00 G. Verdi - Simon Boccanegra Theatre performances 24/5Saturday 20:00 Violeta Urmana & Bamberger Symphoniker

Strauss / Mahler

Orchestral Concerts
24/5Saturday 20:00 Martinů Voices & Clara Novakova

Tribute to Jan Novák

Chamber Music
25/5Sunday 10:30 Suk´s Křečovice Chamber Music 25/5Sunday 18:00 R. Wagner - Tannhäuser Theatre performances 25/5Sunday 18:00 Jitro

Concert for children and parents 
Family ticket

Chamber Music
25/5Sunday 20:00 Les Arts Florissants

Claudio Monteverdi

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

Early Music
26/5Monday 20:00 Julia Fischer & Milana Černjavska

Tartini / Martinů / Mendelssohn / Sarasate

 

Recitals
27/5Tuesday 20:00 Julia Fischer Quartet

Beethoven / Martinů / Dvořák

Julia Fischer as a pianist!

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

Chamber Music
27/5Tuesday 20:00 NOSPR, Alexander Liebreich & Kateřina Javůrková

Shostakovich / Penderecki / Janáček

Orchestral Concerts
28/5Wednesday 20:00 Andreas Scholl & Accademia Bizantina

Concert has been cancelled!

Early Music
28/5Wednesday 20:00 Blumsingers Praha

Schubert / Škroup / Bruch / Sherif / Eben and others 

Chamber Music
29/5Thursday 20:00 PKF - Prague Philharmonia & Jakub Hrůša

Haas / Dvořák 

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

 

Orchestral Concerts
30/5Friday 20:00 Bennewitz Quartet

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Kampa Museum 

Czech chamber music weekend
30/5Friday 20:00 The Hilliard Ensemble

Farewell Tour
Bach / Pärt

Chamber Music
31/5Saturday 11:00 Morning Concert III / Julie Svěcená & Václav Mácha

 
Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Prague Academy of Music 

Czech chamber music weekend
31/5Saturday 14:00 Belfiato Quintet

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Czernin Palace, garden - Open air 

Czech chamber music weekend
31/5Saturday 16:00 Panocha Quartet

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Tuscany Palace 

Czech chamber music weekend
31/5Saturday 18:00 Czech Nonet

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Prague Academy of Music 

Czech chamber music weekend
31/5Saturday 20:00 Wihan Quartet & Marie Fajtová

"Czech Chamber Music Weekend" bonus concert

Wallenstein Palace, Knight´s Hall

Czech chamber music weekend
31/5Saturday 20:00 Simona Houda Šaturová & Collegium 1704

Dramatic female roles in 18th century opera seria

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

 

Early Music
1/6Sunday 11:00 Trio Martinů

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

St Agnes´convent 

Czech chamber music weekend
1/6Sunday 14:00 Renata & Igor Ardašev

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Prague Conservatoire Concert Hall 

Czech chamber music weekend
1/6Sunday 14:00 L. Janáček - The Cunning Little Vixen Theatre performances
1/6Sunday 16:00 Pražák Quartet & Lukáš Klánský

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Czech National Bank Hall 

Czech chamber music weekend
1/6Sunday 20:00 Baborák Ensemble & Karel Košárek

Purchase at least three tickets to three different concerts at the "Czech Chamber Music Weekend" at a 20% discount, and receive one complimentary ticket to the bonus concert at the Knights´Hall on 31 May.

Rudolfinum - Dvořák Hall 

Czech chamber music weekend
2/6Monday 18:00 QVOX Male Voice Quartet

Suitcase Cabaret
Musical stage comedy with texts by Voskovec and Werich

 

Jazz, swing and others
2/6Monday 20:00 Prague Symphony Orchestra & Vladimír Válek & Tomáš Víšek

Fišer / Ježek / Wagner / Smetana

RECOMMENDED BY PRAGUE SPRING

 

Orchestral Concerts
3/6Tuesday 20:00 Paavo Järvi, Hilary Hahn & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

Closing Concert
Brahms / Dvořák

Orchestral Concerts
In collaboration with Ministerstvo kultury General Partner Česká spořitelna Official Partner RWE Main Media Partner Festival Partner Praha
TOPlist