cart

Programme 2015

may 12Tu 20:00 Opening Concert 13We 16:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Flute Category (Part 1) 20:00 Opening Concert - 2nd performance 20:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Flute Category (Part 2) 14Th 16:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Clarinet Category (Part 1) 20:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Clarinet Category (Part 2) 15Fr 20:00 St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Temirkanov / Rachlin 16Sa 11:00 Morning Concert I - Fialová / Knoblochová 20:00 St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Temirkanov 17Su 20:00 Bach Collegium Japan / Suzuki / Blažíková 18Mo 20:00 Dagmar Pecková & Štefan Margita 20:00 Jan Matoušek Swing Band 19Tu 20:00 Sa Chen 20:00 Prague Philharmonic Choir 20We 20:00 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin 20:00 Kateřina Kněžíková & David Švec 21Th 19:00 Libor Šmoldas Quartet 20:00 Prague Symphony Orchestra / Inkinen 22Fr 20:00 Czech Philharmonic / Bělohlávek / Kulman 20:00 St Petersburg Chamber Soloists 23Sa 11:00 Morning Concert II - Trio Rafale 14:00 Vilija Poskute & Tomas Daukantas 17:00 Mucha Quartet 20:00 Adam Plachetka Presents Young Singers 21:30 Nocturne I - Jan Hudeček & Vojtěch Spurný 24Su 11:00 Ostrý / Štajnochrová / Sedmidubský / Mašek 14:00 Zemlinsky Quartet 17:00 Roman Janál & Barbara Maria Willi 20:00 Orchester Wiener Akademie / Haselböck / Schmid 20:00 Viviana Sofronitsky 25Mo 20:00 Heiner Goebbels
Peter Vrábel & Orchestr BERG
20:00 Afflatus Quintet & Yoko Kikuchi
26Tu 20:00 Celluloid Music 27We 20:00 James Ehnes & Andrew Armstrong 21:30 Nocturne II - Charles-Antoine Duflot 28Th 20:00 Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia / Pappano / Vogler 29Fr 20:00 Budapest Festival Orchestra / Fischer / Pires 30Sa 11:00 Morning Concert III - Olga Šroubková & Miroslav Sekera 20:00 Czech Philharmonic / Saraste / Frang 20:00 Murray Perahia 31Su 20:00 Prague Spring Debut jun 01Mo 18:00 The Kühn Children’s Choir 21:30 Nocturne III - Paul Lewis 02Tu 20:00 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Petrenko / Larsson 03We 20:00 Closing Concert
12/5Tuesday 20:00 Opening Concert

Bedřich Smetana: My Country

NDR Sinfonieorchester Hamburg / Hengelbrock 

Orchestral Concerts
13/5Wednesday 16:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Flute Category (Part 1) Orchestral Concerts 13/5Wednesday 20:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Flute Category (Part 2) Orchestral Concerts
13/5Wednesday 20:00 Opening Concert - 2nd performance

Bedřich Smetana: My Country

NDR Sinfonieorchester Hamburg / Hengelbrock  

Orchestral Concerts
14/5Thursday 16:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Clarinet Category (Part 1) Orchestral Concerts 14/5Thursday 20:00 International Music Competition - Final Round, Clarinet Category (Part 2) Orchestral Concerts
15/5Friday 20:00 St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Temirkanov / Rachlin

Shostakovich

Orchestral Concerts
16/5Saturday 11:00 Morning Concert I - Fialová / Knoblochová

Bach / Lukáš / Penderecki / Teml

 

Morning Concerts
16/5Saturday 20:00 St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Temirkanov

Shostakovich
A tip from Prague Spring!

Orchestral Concerts
17/5Sunday 20:00 Bach Collegium Japan / Suzuki / Blažíková

Johann Sebastian Bach

Early Music
18/5Monday 20:00 Jan Matoušek Swing Band

Swing from the 1930s in an original arrangement played on period musical instruments and with period technology exhibits close at hand

Jazz, swing and others
18/5Monday 20:00 Dagmar Pecková & Štefan Margita

Čajkovskij / Korsakov / Janáček / Wagner / Massenet / Cilea / Mascagni

 

Recitals
19/5Tuesday 20:00 Sa Chen

Franck / Debussy / Chopin / Schumann
A tip from Prague Spring!

Recitals
19/5Tuesday 20:00 Prague Philharmonic Choir

Tavener / Hanuš / Tormis / Whitacre

 

Vocal Music
20/5Wednesday 20:00 Kateřina Kněžíková & David Švec

Dvořák / Strauss / Schumann / Liszt

Vocal Music
20/5Wednesday 20:00 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Marais / Delalande / Telemann / Händel

 

Early Music
21/5Thursday 19:00 Libor Šmoldas Quartet

An evening of Libor Šmoldas, author of the Jazz Composition of the Year 2014

 

Jazz, swing and others
21/5Thursday 20:00 Prague Symphony Orchestra / Inkinen

Hanuš / Rautavaara / Mahler

 

Orchestral Concerts
22/5Friday 20:00 St Petersburg Chamber Soloists

Beethoven / Suk / Schnittke

 

Chamber Music Weekend
22/5Friday 20:00 Czech Philharmonic / Bělohlávek / Kulman

Mahler

Concert of the Friends of Prague Spring

Orchestral Concerts
23/5Saturday 11:00 Morning Concert II - Trio Rafale

Beethoven / Giger / Shostakovich

Chamber Music Weekend
23/5Saturday 14:00 Vilija Poskute & Tomas Daukantas

Franck / Poulenc / Saint-Saëns / Ravel

Chamber Music Weekend
23/5Saturday 17:00 Mucha Quartet

Schubert / Zeljenka / Beethoven

Chamber Music Weekend
23/5Saturday 20:00 Adam Plachetka Presents Young Singers

Tribute to Jarmila Novotná

 

Vocal Music
23/5Saturday 21:30 Nocturne I - Jan Hudeček & Vojtěch Spurný

Telemann / Berio / Yun

Chamber Music Weekend
24/5Sunday 11:00 Ostrý / Štajnochrová / Sedmidubský / Mašek

Mozart / Beethoven / Sluka / Ryba

Chamber Music Weekend
24/5Sunday 14:00 Zemlinsky Quartet

Beethoven / Shostakovich

Chamber Music Weekend
24/5Sunday 17:00 Roman Janál & Barbara Maria Willi

Beethoven and a further selection of songs by F. A. Rössler-Rosetti, J. V. H. Voříšek, J. A. Benda and J. K. Vaňhal

 

Chamber Music Weekend
24/5Sunday 20:00 Orchester Wiener Akademie / Haselböck / Schmid

Beethoven / Schubert

Early Music
24/5Sunday 20:00 Viviana Sofronitsky

Favorite instruments of great composers

Chamber Music Weekend
25/5Monday 20:00 Afflatus Quintet & Yoko Kikuchi

Rejcha / Eder / Strauss / Poulenc

Chamber Music Weekend
25/5Monday 20:00 Heiner Goebbels
Peter Vrábel & Orchestr BERG

Songs of Wars I Have Seen. Staged concert with words by Gertrude Stein
A tip from Prague Spring!

Orchestral Concerts
26/5Tuesday 20:00 Celluloid Music

Prague Symphony Orchestra / Marko Ivanović

 

Orchestral Concerts
27/5Wednesday 20:00 James Ehnes & Andrew Armstrong

Elgar / Szymanowski / Respighi
A tip from Prague Spring!

Recitals
27/5Wednesday 21:30 Nocturne II - Charles-Antoine Duflot

Britten / Berio / Bach
A tip from Prague Spring!

Nocturnes
28/5Thursday 20:00 Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia / Pappano / Vogler

Verdi / Tchaikovsky / Sibelius

Orchestral Concerts
29/5Friday 20:00 Budapest Festival Orchestra / Fischer / Pires

Mozart / Brahms

Orchestral Concerts
30/5Saturday 11:00 Morning Concert III - Olga Šroubková & Miroslav Sekera

Bach / Prokofjev / Ysaÿe / Wieniawski

Morning Concerts
30/5Saturday 20:00 Murray Perahia

a selection of works by J. S. Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven and Fryderyk Chopin

Recitals
30/5Saturday 20:00 Czech Philharmonic / Saraste / Frang

Webern / Korngold / Brahms
A tip from Prague Spring!

Orchestral Concerts
31/5Sunday 20:00 Prague Spring Debut

Slavický / Hybler / Tchaikovsky
A tip from Prague Spring!

Orchestral Concerts
1/6Monday 18:00 The Kühn Children’s Choir

Concert for children and parents

Vocal Music
1/6Monday 21:30 Nocturne III - Paul Lewis

Beethoven

Nocturnes
2/6Tuesday 20:00 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Petrenko / Larsson

Janáček / Berg / Elgar

Orchestral Concerts
3/6Wednesday 20:00 Closing Concert

Brahms / Dvořák

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Petrenko

Orchestral Concerts
In collaboration with Ministerstvo kultury General Partner Česká spořitelna Official Partner RWE Main Media Partner Festival Partner Praha
TOPlist